All Competition Winners, Honorary Life Members and Past Presidents from 2000,                    


 

Click here to edit subtitle

         2019 BOWLING NEWS    


Group One Finals 
 
FRINTON  B.C    PARK PLAYING FIELDS , JUBILEE WAY, FRINTON.  CO13 0AP
  
SATURDAY   14TH SEPT  AT   10.00  PM
  
FRANK  GREENAWAY                          
COLCHESTER  WEST END B.C.   8 v 0  WIVENHOE  B.C. 

TWO   WOOD  SINGLES   SEMI  FINAL                                                              
Roy LANG                     9   v   17    Peter HALLIDAY                                                             
Simon TOOP               21   v   13   John ROBERTS 

 SATURDAY   AFTERNOON   2.00 PM   

TRIPLES  (Not played on the Saturday.  Might be played on Sunday)
Phil  LEWIS, Dave WILLIAMSON, Mark HEMSTEDT                v     Simon TOOP, Nigel HOLT, Colin VINTER

FOURS                                                 
Peter  AYLING,  Alan  BAXTER, Brian  HOPKINS, Mark HALE 16 v 25  Graham  KERRIDGE,  Nigel  ROBERTS,  Sam  ROBERTS,  Jake  ROBERTS. 

CHAMPION  -  OF  - CHAMPIONS                                                                 
Steve VEARS           21   v   19    Conor  MATHERS  ( MARKER  HARRY SMITH)  

TWO  WOODS  SINGLES  FINAL                                                                                                                    
                         Peter HALLIDAY         17    v  12  Simon TOOP



SUNDAY  AFTERNOON   15TH  SEPT   2.30 PM 

DOUBLE  FOURS   (VINTER CUP)                                                  
THREE  CLUBS   B.C   37  v  43   MERSEA   ISLAND B.C   

PAIRS                       
Derek CHASE, Kevin JACKSON    10  v  21          Rob WILLIS, Jake ROBERTS    

SINGLES                                              
Trevor GOSLING                              19   v  21         Peter   HALLIDAY     

Un Badged DOUBLE   FOURS                                   
BRIGHTLINGSEA     B.C                  36    v  51        WIVENHOE  B.C


 HOPE YOU ALL HAVE A GOOD  GAME AND ALL THE BEST








Tendring Hundred & District Bowling Association

 Finals 31st August/1st September   Brightlingsea Bowls Club


These are the results for the Tendring Hundred & District Bowling Association


 

Mixed Pairs

Pete Halliday/Jackie Flatman 24 v  23  Alan Baxter/Felicity Bailey


 

R.H. FLEMING TROPHY

Mens Pairs

Brian Hopkins/Mark Hale 18  v  24 Del Chase/Kevin Jackson


 

SHELDRAKE JUBILEE CUP

Mens Triples

Kevin Jackson/Del Chase/Doug Wright 13 v 14  Mark Hemstedt /Phil Lewis/Dave Williamson


 

P.V. BARKHAM TROPHY

Mens Four Wood Singles

Pete Halliday  21   v   8  Alan Baxter



 

K.N. BLAND TROPHY

Mens Two Wood Singles

Pete Halliday 16   v  21  Dave Williamson  


 

THE MAURICE STANFORD MEMORIAL TROPHY

Mens Fours

Peter Ayling/Alan Baxter/BrianHopkins/Mark Hale  24  v   8  Ben Halliday/Pete Halliday/John Wilson/Laurie Freeman






 






TENDRING HUNDRED & DISTRICT BOWLING ASSOCIATION

TROPHY PRESENTATION EVENING 26th OCTOBER 2019

AT CLACTON GOLF CLUB

MENU

Starters

1, Homemade Cream of Tomato Soup, served with a crusty bread roll

2, Smoked Scottish Salmon & Prawn, served with granary bread

3, Chicken Liver Pate, served with hot toast

4, Fresh Garlic Mushrooms, served on crusty toast

5, Melon & Parma Ham

Main Courses

6, Chicken Chasseur

7, Roast Pork with apple sauce

8, Roast Topside of Beef with Yorkshire pudding & horseradish sauce

9, Traditional Roast Turkey with stuffing ball, ‘pig in blanket’ & cranberry sauce

10, Grilled Fillet of Salmon, with Hollandaise sauce

11, Homemade Vegetable Lasagne, with Mediterranean vegetables

All served with roast potatoes and seasonable vegetables

Desserts

12, White Chocolate & Raspberry Cheesecake, served with whipped cream

13, Lemon Meringue Pie, served with whipped cream

14, Warm Apple Flan, served with ice cream

15, Cream Filled Profiteroles

Coffee & mints

£26.00 per person


If you are attending please find forms on your Club notice board



TENDRING REPRESENTATIVE FRIENDLIES


All full playing members qualify for selection.  A list with game details will be posted in the Clubs designated areas for names of those wishing to be considered, for approximately, 2/3 weeks before removal for selection.


The selected team sheet will be posted, for a further 2/3 weeks to the Clubs.  Because of the large membership in our Association we will do our utmost regading allocation of games.  


For your first game, against another Association, a metal lapel badge will be awarded.


For further Association Games only a cloth blazer badge will be awarded.  To obtain this the criteria is that only two games per year are counted and and an award will be made after the fifth game.  


For any further information regarding selection please contact the selector, Mark Hale, on his mobile 07970 859145 or email mphale1@hotmail.com


Information regarding the Association is available on the website.