T.H.&.D.B.A


M

Click here to edit subtitle

This is a photo of JIM THOMPSON
of Clacton On Sea Outdoor Bowling Club  receiving his 
E. C. B. A.  MERIT AWARD at the
The Essex County Bowling Association County Luncheon & Prize Giving everning

WELL DONE JIM . from all at the Association.




  

         THIS A PHOTO OF MARK HEMSTEDT RECEVING HIS TROPHY

       FOR WINNING THE 2018  E. C .B. A. UNBADGED SINGLES 


         WELL DONE MARK  FROM ALL AT THE ASSOCIATION










                 =============================================================================

    ASSOCIATIONS NEW MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE  FOR 2018/2019  IS NOW ON THE COMMITTEE  PAGE

                 =============================================================================

                                                              LEAGUES FORMAT CHANGE


NINE PREMIER TEAMS AND SIX STANFORD  TEAMS FOR 2019 SEASON. ( TEAMS IN THE STAMFORD WILL PLAY EACH OTHER FOUR TIMES. TWO HOME AND TWO AWAY )

THE WINDSOR WILL BE SPLIT IN TO AN  "A" LEAGUE AND A   "B" LEAGUE


                                                                          


               HAVE YOU ANY BOWLS EQUIPMENT FOR SALE   IF SO LET YOUR WEB MASTER KNOW AND 

              HE WILL POST YOUR ADVERT ON THIS PAGE ...FREE OF CHARGE

              PLEASE E.MAIL GARY ROBINSON AT

                                      garyboy66@hotmail.com


                     ======================================================================

                                                            


                                                                    Tendring Hundred & District Bowling Association

                                                                           General League & Cup Rules

                                    

At the 2017 AGM the Management Committee were asked to review the

General League & Cup Rules that refer to postponed matches.

At the EGM/Delegates Meeting on 12th April 2018, with a small amendment made to the proposed Rule 8b, the following changes to Rule 6 and Rule 8 were approved. The rules become effective immediately.

Note : Changes shown in italic.


Rule 6. Matches not Played

If a match is not played both clubs must inform the League Secretary immediately.

Unless an acceptable reason is given (see Rule 8a) the offending club will receive

a 10 point penalty and allow the opposing club to claim maximum points and 30

shots. The claim by the opposing club must be made immediately by phone or

email to the League Secretary and a match result card, with their named players

included, sent to the League Secretary. Failure to claim the points and send a

match result card will result in no points being awarded. Should any club

withdraw from any league during the season, results of matches with that club

will be deleted.

Rule 8. Postponement or Abandonment :

a). Teams must adhere to the dates agreed as fixtures, no postponements or

abandonment being allowed, except on account of : i). Adverse weather

conditions, ii). Insufficient daylight, iii). Unfit green.

No postponement will be allowed because of any team shortage – Rule 6 is applied.

If a club are forced to rearrange a scheduled fixture every effort must be made to

play the match early, before the scheduled date. In the case of an emergency

postponement (ie whole team sickness, travel problems etc) the club can request

a change of fixture date with the League Secretary


b). The decision for postponement or abandonment from the above causes (8a – i, ii

& iii) will be at the discretion of the Home Team Captain, in conjunction with

the visiting Captain. A postponed or abandoned match must be rearranged

immediately and played within 21 days. The TH League Secretary must be

notified of any rearranged matches immediately, by both clubs.

c). Any match abandoned after 12 or more ends have been completed (on each rink)

will be deemed a completed match and points will be awarded as per Rule 4.

d). When a match is abandoned when less than 12 ends are completed on all rinks,

the match will be rearranged and restarted as stated in Rule 8b.

e). A player can not play in a rearranged match if he has taken part in the

corresponding Premier, Stanford, ’A’ team or ‘B’ team match, including the

Windsor League.

f). All rearranged league games must be completed before the last fixture in that

league programme. Failure to do so will make the result of the game null & void.

The only exception will be if the last league fixture failed to take place because

of poor weather in which case an extension would be allowed and the result

would stand.

========================================================================================================================